Who is the data controller?
I, (Lynne Williams /Aculin Ltd) am the data controller for ask@aculin.co.uk. This means I decide how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.


Whose information does this privacy notice apply to?
This privacy notice applies to information I collect from:

  • patients
  • prospective patients;
  •  former patients;
  • visitors to my website;  


What is personal data?
Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. Examples of personal data we may hold about you include your contact and appointment details.

Special category data is a sub-category of personal data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, and the processing of genetic data, biometric data for the purpose of uniquely identifying a natural person, data concerning health or data concerning a natural person’s sex life or sexual orientation. Examples of special category data we may hold about you include your patient notes.


How do I process your personal data?
I comply with the obligations under the GDPR by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data. I use your personal data for the purposes set out below.

Sections 1 – 15 apply to patients, prospective patients, former patients and visitors to my clinic 

1.    I use your name, address, telephone number and email address to make and rearrange appointments. I am unable to send or receive encrypted emails so you should be aware that any emails I send or receive may not be protected in transit. I will also monitor any emails sent to me, including file attachments, for viruses or malicious software. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send to me is within the bounds of the law.  Your phone number and email address will be stored electronically, while you are a current patient, for ease of communication. Other details will be stored on paper and kept securely in a locked cabinet, accessible only by me.

2.    I use your name, address, telephone number and email address, only if I have your explicit consent, to send you marketing materials. I am unable to send or receive encrypted emails so you should be aware that any emails I send or receive may not be protected in transit. I will also monitor any emails sent to us, including file attachments, for viruses or malicious software. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send me is within the bounds of the law. 

3.    Some patients and prospective patients tell me about their medical conditions and medication by email or online enquiry forms. As I am unable to send or receive encrypted emails so you should be aware that any emails I send or receive may not be protected in transit. I will also monitor any emails sent to us, including file attachments, for viruses or malicious software. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send to me is within the bounds of the law. 

4.   I keep a permanent attendance register (paper diary) which records all appointments for patients attending my clinic to keep a record of when you were treated for tax purposes and to secure potential evidence in the event of a criminal prosecution, civil litigation, insurance claim or complaint to my regulatory body, the British Acupuncture Council.

5.    I may use your date of birth to help identify patients with the same name to avoid mistakes being made as to safe and appropriate treatment, for identification purposes if referring a patient to another health practitioner, and for identification purposes if writing to a registered medical practitioner so that they correctly identify the patient.

6.    I use your presenting complaint and symptoms reported by you for the purposes of making a full traditional diagnosis, formulating treatment strategy and treatment planning.

7.    I use any relevant medical and family history you have told me for making a full traditional diagnosis, formulating treatment strategy and treatment planning.

8.    I use your GP’s name and address in the event that I need to contact your GP including in an emergency and because it is a mandatory requirement in the British Acupuncture Code of Professional Conduct.

9.    I use my clinical findings about your health and wellbeing for making a full traditional diagnosis, and formulating treatment strategy and treatment planning. 

10.  I keep a record of and refer to that record of any treatment given and details of progress of your case, including reviews of treatment planning to enable us to: review the full traditional diagnosis, treatment strategy and planning; and to secure evidence in the event of criminal proceedings, civil litigation, an insurance claim or complaint.  These details will be stored on paper and kept securely in a locked cabinet accessible only by me.

11.  I record and use any information and advice that I have given, especially when referring patients to any other health professional, to help you to receive the most appropriate treatment and to secure evidence in the event of criminal proceedings, civil litigation, an insurance claim or complaint.  These details will be stored on paper and kept securely in a locked cabinet accessible only by me.

12.  I record any decisions made in conjunction with you to help you to receive the most appropriate treatment and to secure evidence in the event of criminal proceedings, civil litigation, an insurance claim or complaint.  These details will be stored on paper and kept securely in a locked cabinet accessible only by me.

13.  I keep accident records for any patients, visitors who are involved in accidents at my clinic in accordance with UK Health and Safety legislation including the Reporting of Injuries, Diseases and Dangerous Occurrences Regulations (RIDDOR) to comply with the law and  to secure evidence in the event of criminal proceedings, civil litigation, an insurance claim or complaint. These details will be stored on paper and kept securely in a locked cabinet accessible only by me.

14.  In the event of an adverse incident occurring to any of our patients I report the matter to the British Acupuncture Council and the insurance company to enable the insurance company to deal with any potential claims and to help the British Acupuncture Council to develop its safe practice guidelines, as well as providing research data and information for the BAcC’s insurers and other interested parties.  

15.  Where relevant I maintain records of the patient’s consent to treatment, or the consent of their next-of-kin in order to be able to prove that the patient (and/or parent/guardian/next of kin) has given informed consent to treatment to secure evidence in the event of a civil claim, criminal prosecution, insurance claim or complaint. These details will be stored on paper and kept securely in a locked cabinet accessible only by me.


Section 16 applies to handling complaints

16. If I receive a complaint from a person, I will make up a file containing the details of the complaint. This will normally contain the identity of the complainant and any other individuals involved in the complaint. These details will be stored on paper and kept securely in a locked cabinet accessible only by me.

I will only use the personal information I collect to process the complaint and to check on the level of service I provide. I usually have to disclose the complainant’s identity to whoever the complaint is about. If a complainant doesn’t want information identifying him or her to be disclosed, I will try to respect that. However, it may not be possible to handle a complaint on an anonymous basis. I may need to provide personal information collected and processed in relation to complaints to the British Acupuncture Council or our insurance company. These details will be stored on paper and kept securely in a locked cabinet accessible only me.

I will keep personal information contained in complaint files in line with my retention policy. This means that information relating to a complaint will be retained for two years from closure. It will be retained in a secure environment and access to it will be restricted according to the ‘need to know’ principle. These details will be stored on paper and kept securely in a locked cabinet accessible only me.

Similarly, where enquiries are submitted to me, I will only use the information supplied to deal with the enquiry and any subsequent issues and to check on the level of service I provide.


How long do I keep your personal data?
I keep your personal data for no longer than reasonably necessary.

I keep patient records for a period of 7 years in accordance with the British Acupuncture Code of Professional Conducthttps://www.acupuncture.org.uk/public-content/effective-practice/bacc-professional-codes.html

At any time you may request that changes are made to your contact details.


Your rights and your personal data
Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have certain rights with respect to your personal data as set out below.

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which I hold about you.
  • The right to request that I correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date.
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for me to retain such data.
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time. This right does not apply where I am processing information using a lawful purpose other than consent.
  • The right to request that I provide you with your personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable) [This right only applies where the processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of a contract with you and in either case the we are processing the data by automated means].
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing.
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable) [This right only applies where processing is based on legitimate interests (or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics].
  • The right to be informed if your data is lost. I shall also inform the Information Commissioner’s Office in accordance with the time limits in the GDPR.
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.


For further details about these rights please see the Information Commissioner’s website at  https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/is-my-information-being-handled-correctly/


Further processing
If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Privacy Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, I will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

Contact Details
To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints please in the first instance contact me at ask@aculin.co.uk

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.

END OF PRIVACY NOTICE


Purpose of Privacy Notice

The processing of personal data is governed by the  General Data  Protection Regulation 1026/679 (GDPR) . This replaces previous data privacy law to give you more  rights as an individual  and more obligations to organisations  holding your personal data.


One of the rights is a right to be informed, which means I have to give you more information than previously about the way in which I use, share and store your personal information.


This privacy notice is to enable you to access this information, along with information about the increased rights you have in relation to the information that I hold on you and the legal basis on which I am using it.

This new privacy notice comes into effect from 25 May 2018.